Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
08:30 - 09:00 | Non-Invasive treatment options for Chronic pain (including headaches) | Debashish Choudhury |
09:00 - 09:30 | Indications and device selection for SCS | Ashish Gulve |
09:30 - 10:00 | Latest developments in waveform technology for SCS | Reda Tolba |
10:00 - 10:30 | Techniques of SCS - a step by step video presentation | Krishnan Chakravarthy |
Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00) |
||
11:00 - 11:30 | Intraoperative and postoperative titration of SCS | Robert Levy |
11:30 - 12:00 | Peripheral Nerve Stimulation for pain | Konstantin Slavin |
12:00 - 12:30 | Intrathecal drug delivery systems:Devices and Drugs | Salim Hayek |
12:30 - 13:00 | Intracranial neuromodulation for pain | Prasad Shirvalkar |
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
08:30 - 08:50 | Non-Invasive neuromodulation and neurotransmitters | Bhaskar Mukherjee |
08:50 - 09:10 | rTMS in private psychiatric practice: utility and challenges | Vihang Vahia |
09:10 - 09:30 | tDCS in a psychiatry’s office | Rajesh Nagpal |
09:30 - 09:50 | Clinical Practice guidelines for non-invasive neuromodulation in psychiatry | Malay Dave |
09:50 - 10:10 | Patient selection for Non-Invasive neuromodulation in psychiatry: Is there a best fit? | Marom Bikson |
Coffee Break (10:10 - 10:40) |
||
10:40 -11:00 | ECT for Schizophrenia: a critical evaluation of the current evidence | Jagadisha Thirthalli |
11:00 - 11:20 | Role of NIBS in improving cognitive functions in patients with psychiatric disorders | Donel Martin |
11:20 - 11:40 | rTMS for mood disorders: recent advances | Muralidharan K |
11:40 - 12:00 | Non-invasive neuromodulation for substance use disorders | Avinash Desouza |
12:00 -12:20 | Global DBS Programs | Thomas Schlaepfer |
12:20 - 12:40 | DBS for Psychiatric disorders (indian experience) - reviews and results | Paresh Doshi |
12:40 -13:00 | Discussion | Discussion |
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
08:30 - 09:00 | Deep Brain Stimulation for Parkinson's disease-Patient Selection | Hidehiro Hirabayashi |
09:00 - 09:30 | Deep Brain Stimulation for Dystonia- Pearls of Therapy | Joachim Krauss |
09:30 - 10:00 | Deep Brain Stimulation Tremors | Patric Blomstedt |
10:00 - 10:30 | Deep Brain Stimulation for unusual indications | Paresh Doshi |
Coffee Break (10:30 - 11:00) |
||
11:00 - 11:30 | DBS: Pearls of technique | Ravi Gopal Varma |
11:30 - 12:00 | Neuromodulation in Epilepsy: VNS, RNS, DBS | Jeffrey Arle |
12:00 - 12:30 | Deep Brain Stimulation for Pain and Headache | Stephan Chabardes |
12:30 - 13:00 | Deep Brain Stimulation for Psychiatric disorders | Bart Nuttin |
Lunch (13:00 onwards) |
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
14:00 - 14:20 | RF lesioning for Chronic Visceral pain | Arun Bhaskar |
14:20 - 14:40 | Radiofrequency Lesioning in for movement and psychiatric disorders | TBA |
14:40 - 15:00 | Peripheral joint RF denervation | G P Dureja |
15:00 - 15:20 | Radiosurgery: Applications in FN and Lessons learnt | Michael Schulder |
Coffee Break (15:20 - 15:50) |
||
15:50 - 16:20 | Role of MRGFUS in Movement disorders and Psychiatry - A Neurologist’s perspective | Alfonso Fasano |
16:20 - 16:40 | Medial Branch denervation for facetogenic spinal pain | Reda Tolba |
16:40 - 17:00 | Cordotomy and Cingulotomy for Pain relief | Ido Strauss |
17:00 - 17:30 | Radiofrequency lesioning for trigeminal neuralgia- What next | Mojgan Hodaie |
17:30 - 17:50 | Chemical Neurolysis for cancer pain | R P Ghedoo |
Dinner & Cultural program (19:30 onwards) |
Time | Topic | Speaker |
---|---|---|
14:00 - 14:20 | Basic programming steps - monopolar review | L K Prashanth |
14:20 - 14:40 | Understanding Voltage/Pulse Width and Frequencies in DBS programming | TBA |
14:40 - 15:00 | Advanced programming in Parkinson's disease - Tips and Pearls | Elena Moro |
15:00 - 15:20 | Programming in dystonia | Jens Volkmann |
15:20 - 15:50 | Programming across different technologies: Panel Discussion | Moderator - Pettarusp Wadia/
Sharan Srinivasan Panel - Elena Moro, Jens Volkmann, Andrea Kuhn, Alfonso Fasano, Charulata Sankhla |
Coffee Break (15:50 - 16:20) |
||
16:20 - 17:00 | Challenging Programming Cases - (6 min + 4 min disucssion) | Moderators: Andrea Kuhn/Alfonso Fasano Presenters: Pettarusp Wadia, Guruprasad Hosurkar, Sumit Singh, Pankaj Agarwal |
17:00 - 18:00 | Hands ON programming Workshop | Elena Moro, Jens Volkmann, Pettarusp Wadia, Rukmini Mridula |
Dinner & Cultural Program (19:30 onwards) |
Time | Topic | Speaker | 14:00 - 14:30 | Neurovascular Modulation: A New Mechanistic Paradigm Linking Diverse Invasive and Non-Invasive Brain Stimulation Approaches | Marom Bikson |
---|---|---|
14:30 - 15:00 | Neuroscience of Meditation | Sudhir shah |
15:00 - 15:30 | Cognitive enhancement through guided meditation | Shraddha Shah |
15:30 - 16:00 | Sleep as a Neuromodulator | Joy Desai |
Coffee Break (16:00 - 16:30) |
||
16:30 - 17:00 | The Neuroscience of Shushupti and Jagrata and it consequence on equanimity | Hari Subramanian |
17:00 - 17:30 | Yoga as a Neuromodulator | W Selwamurthy |
17:30 - 18:00 | The Saraswatisadhana Experiment | Urvashi Shah |
Dinner & Cultural Program (19:30 onwards) |
|
|||
PART 1: HANDS-ON WORKSTATIONS |
|||
Station | International Faculty | National Faculty | |
---|---|---|---|
Station A- Spinal Cord Stimulation- Lumbar | Vivek Mehta | Kailash Kothari, Snehal Panchal | |
Station B - Cervical Spinal cord stimulation | Richard Sullivan | Sweta Salgaonkar, Pratibha Matche | |
Station C - Surgical skills station | Ann-Katrin Fritz | Prakash Deshmukh, Sidharth Verma | |
Station D - Intrathecal drug delivery system | Neel Mehta | Madhuri Lokapure | |
Station E- USG guided PNS | Anuj Bhatia | Krishna Poddar, Navita Purohit | |
Lunch Break (12:30 - 13:30) |
|||
Afternoon Session (13:30 - 18:00) |
|||
Station A- Spinal Cord Stimulation- Lumbar | Vivek Mehta | Hitesh Patel, Nana Morkane | |
Station B - Cervical Spinal cord stimulation | Richard Sullivan | Samir Desai, Hammad Usmani | |
Station C - Surgical skills station | Ann-Katrin Fritz | Pravesh Kanthed, Ravi Shankar Sharma | |
Station D - Intrathecal drug delivery system | Neel Mehta | Rajendra Sahoo, Sudheer Dara | |
Station E- USG guided PNS | Anuj Bhatia | Babita Ghai, Ravi Kalathur | |
Part 2: Lectures |
|||
Time | Topic | Speaker | |
08:00 - 08:30 | Registration/Orientation | Preeti Doshi | |
08:30 - 09:00 | How to select the right device | Sudhir Diwan | |
09:00 - 09:30 | Technique and tips for conventional SCS | Steven Falowski | |
09:30 - 10:00 | Novel waveforms | Kavita Poply | |
Coffee Break (10:00 - 10:30) |
|||
10:30 - 11:00 | Newer Technology and PNS | Serge Nikolic | |
11:00 - 11:30 | Intrathecal drug delivery: Technology and Drugs | Hemant Kalia | |
11:30 - 12:00 | NACC recommendations | Nilesh Patel | |
12:00 - 12:30 | Complications of Neuromodulation -Prevention and Management | Mayank Gupta | |
Lunch Break (12:30 - 13:30) |
|||
Afternoon Session (13:30 - 18:00) |
|||
13:30 - 14:00 | Orientation/Preparation | Preeti Doshi | |
14:00 - 14:30 | How to select the right device | Nilesh Patel | |
14:30 - 15:00 | Technique and tips for conventional SCS | Steven Falowski | |
15:00 - 15:30 | Novel waveforms | Kavita Poply | |
Coffee Break (15:30 - 16:00) |
|||
16:00 - 16:30 | Newer Technology and PNS | Serge Nikolic | |
16:30 - 17:00 | Intrathecal drug delivery: Technology and Drugs | Hemant Kalia | |
17:00 - 17:30 | NACC recommendations | Nilesh Patel | |
17:30 - 18:00 | Complications of Neuromodulation-Prevention and Management | Mayank Gupta | |
Dinner & Cultural Program (19:30 onwards) |